Latin name: Hamamelis virginiana
Plant family: Hamamelidaceae
A small deciduous tree that grows up to 6 meters high with long and broad oval leaves. Its flowers are pale to bright yellow with four ribbon-shaped petals. Native Americans produced Witch Hazel by boiling the stems of the plant and producing decoction, which was used to treat swellings and inflammation.
Hydrolats, aromatic waters produced by steam distillation of botanical materials during the production of essential oils. Hydrolats are gentle and effective, containing only the most water-soluble chemicals from the plant material, also microscopic drops of the essential oils.
Properties & Uses
Useful for oily skin, one of the most important anti-oxidants and anti-ageing substances, Witchhazel is very suitable for mature or damaged skin. Also very good for teenage skin and its associated conditions, such as acne and oily skin. A traditional timeless remedy for wounds and general skincare.
How to use
Skin Treatments Use hydrolats as cleansers, toners, to make masks and for facial spritzers. Either use 50/50 with purified water or undiluted.
Room Refreshers Spray liberally around pets, cooking areas, bedrooms and other areas of your environment. Particularly useful in the office to help prevent the spread of disease.
Mouthwash and Gargle Dilute 1:10 for children and 1:4 for adults for gargles and mouthwashes to help strengthen gums, freshen breath, relieve sore throats, ulcers, thrush and toothache.
Health Drink To help promote a healthy, balanced body, dilute 200mls of hydrolat into 1 litre of water and drink throughout the day.
Baths Add up to 100mls to an adult bath and 50mls to a child’s bath. Hydrolats can also be used in sitz baths.
Compress Soak a cloth in hydrosol and compress to the area being treated. For a hot compress use a cold cloth and for hot, use a hot cloth. Wrap up the area with plastic film and leave for 30 minutes.
Witch Hazel Hydrolat Safety Data