FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS £95 INC VAT - UK MAINLAND ONLY
DUE TO COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS & TIERS SHIPPING MAY TAKE UP TO 10 DAYS

Macadamia Carrier Oil

Latin Name: Macadamia ternifolia
Plant Family: Proteaceae
Extraction: Cold Pressed Nuts

Pale yellow, the oil has a good resistance to rancidity giving it longer shelf life. Macadamia is a skin lubricant and is great for massage as it is easily absorbed into the skin leaving it non-greasy and supple. 

The tree is native to Australia and grows naturally in the subtropical forests of northeast New South Wales and southeast Queensland. The nuts were originally eaten by the Aborigines. Today the oil comes from nuts, which come from the hybrid plants developed from the original trees. There are two species, smooth-shelled and rough-shelled and the hybrid forms exist between the two types. This oil is particularly unusual in that it has high proportions of palmitoleic acid units that are also found in dolphins and whales.

Therapeutic Properties 
  • Macadamia has a mild laxative action 
  • Effective in reducing the level of low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL)  without lowering the high density of lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL)
  • Good resistance to rancidity 
  • It is a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed bt the skin, it jas been described as a vanishing oil
  • Non-greasy and supple
  • High levels of palmitoleic acid units
  • Alleged to slow down the ageing process of the skin 
  • In hair care, it is utilised in brilliantine and hot oil conditions treatments. 

(Len & Shirley Price: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage 4th Edition) 

Safety Data 

No toxic, non irritant. 
Macadamia Oil Safety Data Sheet