FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS £95 INC VAT - UK MAINLAND ONLY
DUE TO COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS & TIERS SHIPPING MAY TAKE UP TO 10 DAYS

Jojoba Carrier Oil

Latin Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Family: Buxaceae
Extraction: Pressed & Screened Seeds

Jojoba is not an oil but a light golden coloured liquid wax. This is because it is not composed of triacylglycerols but of wax, esters found formed from long chains of fatty acids and long-chain fatty alcohols. The oil does not oxidise easily and has good thermal stability and does not become rancid, so it has a good shelf life.

Simmondsia Chinensis is a woody, evergreen desert shrub indigenous to the American Sonoran Desert. The plant grows slowly and begins to bear seeds in its fifth year, it takes twelve years to reach maturity.

Therapeutic Properties 
  • The seeds have a reputation of being appetite depressant
  • Contains myristic acid which is an anti-inflammatory agent, thus the oil can be beneficial in mixies for arthritis and rheumatism 
  • Beneficial to all skin types 
  • Useful for dry skin, psoriasis, eczema, sunburn, chapped skin, nappy rash
  • A molecular structure similar to sebum which makes it useful in cases of acne
  • It is claimed that Jojoba can reduce superficial facial lines by 11% after eight hours
  • Cosmetic uses include: facial moisturisers, hand creams, foot care products & massage oils, baby care creams and lotions, hair care: commercial soaps, shampoos, conditioner, sprays and oils, in hand care, cuticle oils and nails strengtheners

(Len & Shirley Price: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage 4th Edition) 

Safety Data 

Jojoba oil may cause an allergic reaction and contact dermatitis has been reported. Safe as a cosmetic ingredient in concentrations from 0.1% to 25% (CIR Expert Panel and Journal of the AmericanColleahe of Toxicology) 

Jojoba Oil Safety Data Sheet