FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS £95 INC VAT - UK MAINLAND ONLY
DUE TO COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS & TIERS SHIPPING MAY TAKE UP TO 10 DAYS

Hypericum Carrier Oil

Latin Name: Hypericum perforatum
Plant Family: Hypericaceae
Extraction: Maceration of Buds & Flowers

Known as St Johns Wort it is excellent for use on the skin. A rich deep red oil, the flower buds of the plant is what gives it this bright colouring.

A perennial plant growing up to almost 1 metre high, native to Britain and France. From summer to Autumn it is covered in flowers each with five petals. hen the buds of these plants are crushed hypericin is released which will stain your fingers blood red. Modern applications of Hypericum date back 2000 years, knights would use it on sword wounds t help with the healing process and there is modern evidence of the plant's bactericidal power. 

Therapeutic Properties 
  • Excellent for use on the skin as it is soothing, antiseptic and analgesic. It has been recommended as a cosmetic skin tightener
  • Beneficial on wounds where there is nerve tissue damage
  • Inflammed nerve conditions such as neuralgia, sciatica and fibrositis
  • Useful on burns and inflammation including sunburn as the oil lowers the skin temperature
  • Suggested for haemorrhoids, gout, rheumatism, sores, ulcers and wounds
  • A 50/50 mix with Calendula oil is effective on contusions and bruises
  • useful for stress when blended in a 25% dilution with a base carrier oil and used in full body massage 

(Len & Shirley Price: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage 4th Edition) 

Safety Data 

No known contraindications on the use of the macerated oil however excessive use may cause skin allergy in some sensitive individuals, which is made worse by exposure to the sun. 

Hypericum Saftey Data Sheet