FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS £45 AND OVER - INC VAT - UK MAINLAND ONLY - CLICK & COLLECT AVAILABLE


0

Your Cart is Empty

Ho Leaf Essential Oil

Latin Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Family: Lauraceae
Extraction: Steam Distillation of the twigs and leaves

Camphor is a tall tree growing up to ten metres in as many years. When grown in a plantation the trees are coppiced and harvested twice yearly.  The essential oil of Ho possesses a clean, sweet, floral woody and delicate odour, and is clear to pale yellow and is generally thought to be safe to use.

Traditionally, the Ho-Sho [Ho = fragrant] tree was called formerly Shiu-Sho [Shiu = smelling], and the oil obtained from it was known as Shiu Oil. The characteristic of the Ho-Sho is that its chief component is linalool. At one time Ho-Sho was not produced at all, but when it was realised that linalool could be used as a valuable perfume ingredient, the exploitation and distillation of Ho-Sho trees were started in 1920. The rectified oil, obtained from crude Ho-Sho oil by fractional distillation, gained a worldwide reputation as an excellent source for the isolation of linalool. Other chemical constituents include cineole, g-terpinene, terpinolene, p-cymene, and cis-linalool which all help to support the linalool in the gentle therapeutic effect of the oil.

Therapeutic Properties
  • Particularly helpful to the nervous system, especially in helping with stress, anxiety and insomnia.

  • It can be helpful to relieve the itching and redness of acne and help with candida, dermatitis, dry skin, dull skin, eczema, scar tissue and stretch marks.

  • Ho essential oil can help combat tired muscles- especially after vigorous exercise.

  • Ho essential oil is highlighted for frigidity and apathy. The main chemical component is linalool, which has been found to have a relaxing effect.

  • Using one or two drops on the pillow at night to induce sleep works in much the same way as Lavender essential oil

  • Ho essential oil is used for its uplifting, cleansing, clearing and relaxing properties

  • Useful in relieving topical pain (such as sunburn) and as a skincare active (for problem skin and for relieving skin stress)

  • Traditionally been used for many common ailments, including muscular aches and pains, insomnia, stress and tension and skin conditions.

Blends

Ho essential oil works really well with other essential oils such as Jasmine, Ylang Ylang, Patchouli, Vetiver, Rose, Bergamot, Orange, Mandarin & Neroli. Lavender and Geranium, Frankincense and Clary Sage, and the various wood oils.

Safety Data

Ho Leaf Safety Data Sheet