-----> FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS £95 INC VAT - UK MAINLAND ONLY <-----

Camelia Carrier Oil

Latin Name: Camelia oleifera
Plant Family: Brassicaceae
Extraction: Cold Pressed, Seeds

Camellia oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the plant which grows wild in the mountains of Japan and China. Deeply moisturising and full of antioxidants, the oil has been used for centuries by women for skin and hair care.

A golden yellow mobile oil, great for cooking, a great emollient and very nourishing.

Camellia sinensis is the tea plant, with evergreen leaves and leaf buds are used to produce, White tea, Green tea, Oolong tea and Black tea. They are all processed differently to attain different levels of oxidation. The Plant is usually cut to stop it growing over 2.5m to facilitate the collection of leaves for the making of tea.

Therapeutic Properties 
  • Once the triacylglycerols have broken down, the longer chain fatty acids can be used by the body in the synthesis of cells. 
  • Cosmetically it can be used for skin creams, body lotions, bath foams.
  • It is a good emollient and has good spreading properties acting as a lubricant in both hair and skin preparations.
  • Provides a protective coating to hair follicles
Safety Data 

Non-irritant, non-sensitising
Camelia Oil Safety Data Sheet