FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS £95 INC VAT - UK MAINLAND ONLY
DUE TO COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS & TIERS SHIPPING MAY TAKE UP TO 10 DAYS

Argan Carrier Oil

Latin Name: Argania spinosa
Plant Family: Sapotaceae
Extraction: Cold Pressing of Kernels 

Argan oil is quite fluid with a slightly darker colour than olive oil. It has a reddish tinge and a hint of hazelnut flavour. Rich in fatty acids helping to preserve the elasticity of the skin and high in vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant. It is used in various cosmetics for its anti-ageing properties and vitamin E content.

Unique to Western Morocco, the tree can live for 100-200 years! Being hardy surviving in heat, drought and poor soil. Producing fruit with a hard inside where the kernels are founds which are used to produce argan oil. They contain only up to four kernels and when the animals eat the fruit farmers then collect the nut that remains. 

Therapeutic Properties
  • Stimulates circulation.
  • Beneficial in lowering cholesterol levels.
  • Rich in Vitamin E & fatty acids.
  • Anti-ageing, regenerative & firming properties for the skin.
  • Preserves elasticity of the skin.

(Len & Shirley Price: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage 4th Edition) 

Safety Data

No known contraindications
Argan Oil Safety Data Sheet