-----> FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS £95 INC VAT - UK MAINLAND ONLY <-----

Apricot Carrier Oil

Latin Name: Prunus armeniaca
Plant Family: Rosaceae
Extraction: Cold Pressing of Kernels

Apricot Kernel Oil has similar properties to Almond oil however it is less produced. A natural moisturiser, it helps to prevent dry, itchy skin. The oil is used in skincare for its softening action on the skin mainly in soaps and creams. Finely milled apricot shells are sometimes used in facial scrubs to cleanse away dead skin cells. 

Native to China, transported to the Middle East, the Romans established many apricot orchards n Southern Europe. By 1720 the apricot tree had reached the USA where it continues to flourish, it is grown commercially in the south of France. 

Therapeutic Properties
  • Excellent in skin protection, being both emollient and nourishing.
  • Readily absorbed because of its texture.
  • Beneficial for relieving the itching caused by eczema.
  • Suitable for sensitive, dry and ageing skins. 

(Len & Shirley Price: Carrier Oils for Aromatherapy & Massage 4th Edition) 

Safety Data 

No toxic effects
Apricot Kernel Oil Safety Data Sheet