FREE UK SHIPPING on orders £45 and over - UK Mainland Only


Amyris Essential Oil

Latin Name: Amyris balsamifera
Plant Family: Rutaceae
Extraction: Distillation of the tree & wood
Synonyms: West Indian sandalwood, West Indian rosewood 

Amyris essential oil is a pale yellow slightly viscous liquid with a musty, mildly woody scent. It is acclaimed to be the West Indian Sandalwood - but it does not belong to the same family. The quality of Amyris essential oil depends on the age and moisture of the tree as well as different regions, as a result, this can produce slightly different oil. It can be found growing wild on the mountain slopes of Haiti and is often found in small thickets. It is an evergreen tree that produces lovely white flowers, however, it's the bark that actually produces valuable resinous fluid. 

Pure Essential Oil - Available in 10ml & 25ml. 
Larger sizes are available for purchase, please contact us directly for more information

Herbal & Folk Tradition

Amyris was called 'candle wood' because of its high oil content in the wood, it burns like a candle. It was used by fishermen and traders as a torch and also makes excellent furniture wood.  

Blends With 

Amyris essential oil is a base note and it blends well with, lavandin, citronella and wood oils such as cedarwood

Safety Data 

Non-irritating, non-sensitising, non-phototoxic.

Amyris Essential Oil Safety Data