Known as the ‘King of essential oils’, Frankincense essential oil has a whole host of benefits in aromatherapy, medicine and cosmetics that I absolutely love!
It has been revered and used for centuries because of its ability to help rejuvenate the mind, body and spirit. Frankincense essential oil is used in meditation to help promote calmness because it slows breathing, helping you calm down and has been used traditionally to help grief and the grieving process throughout the centuries.
Frankincense essential oil soothes negative emotions and overwhelming thoughts that may try to be in control, so releasing you into peace and freedom. Frankincense has been used for 1000’s of years to keep temples pure and It has been burned for more than 2000 years, mainly used during times of worship, to help us feel closer to our faith (and therefore our inner strength).
Frankincense essential oil comes from the Boswellia Carterii tree, which is native to Somalia and regions of Pakistan. It is characterised by its thin, peeling bark, tangled branches and clustered leaves. This small and elegant ancient tree is carefully ‘bled’ (The resin is collected from small cuts made in the bark of the tree and then steam distilled to produce frankincense essential oil) to produce high quantities of resin which is then treated and processed to obtain the woody and aromatic Frankincense oil. This is a small and elegant tree indigenous to the Middle East and highly prized in Israel for its resin, which is burned in religious ceremonies.
First written about in Biblical times, Frankincense essential oil was the element that was gifted to Christ when he was born. In the Old Testament, Frankincense is mentioned often, being burned during religious ceremonies. The idea was (and still is) that the sweet smoke gathers the prayers of the people and takes them up to heaven in a sweet-smelling cloud to make them more acceptable to God! Frankincense essential oil has such calming and historically spiritual properties that it is often used in meditation to aid people in their practice. Whether in culture or religion, Frankincense oil is considered to provide the most powerful communication link between humans and gods.
In Egyptian royalty, Frankincense oil was so precious, that in 1500 BC, Queen Hatshepsut of Egypt organised an expedition to the country of Punt (now Somalia) to research it. Interestingly, the word ‘Frankincense’ originated from the old French translation of ‘franc encens’, which means ‘quality incense’. Just one Boswellia tree can produce a few pounds of resin each year, and can keep producing resin for hundreds of years.
With powerful anti-inflammatory properties, Frankincense essential oil is an effective natural remedy to calm the complexion. For irritated or damaged skin, the oil restores the epidermis and calms affected areas. For sunburn, rosacea or breakouts, this healing element soothes and nourishes the skin.
Frankincense essential oil also has cell-renewing properties so it is really useful if it is incorporated into anti-aging skin care rituals. The oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles by toning and lifting the epidermis and leaving the skin looking fresh.
There are many studies of Frankincense essential oil being used on skin cancers that show it can really help, but I really don’t recommend you treat yourself this way, as it is a highly skilled area of medicine.
Latin name: Boswellia carteri
Synonyms: Olibanum gum, incense
Plant family: Burseraceae
Extraction: Distilled from selected gum resin
Frankincense essential oil is a pale yellow, with a fresh ‘church’ aroma that has ‘damp’ yet pleasant qualities. Traditionally, it was used for rejuvenation in the form of face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. It was also used for respiratory infection, which is how it came to be used in religious services.
Frankincense essential oil is anti-catarrhal, anti-depressive, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, healing to the skin and immuno-stimulant.
It is most often used for grief and depression, having remarkable effects on clients who have been in depressive states for a long period of time. Mixed with lavender, the oil helps scar tissue. Vaporisation of the oil in the sickroom helps to prevent the spread of disease.
Frankincense essential oil blends really well with Lavender, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Lemon and Pine essential oils.
The main chemical constituents include: Monoterpenes (40%), some ketones, alcohols and esters. There are no contra-indications to Frankincense essential oil and tests show that it is effective against listeria.
Frankincense essential oil is really useful in relieving grief, stress, anxiety and lack of self-confidence in rollerballs and home-use blends. Penny Price Aromatherapy has several blends including Frankincense essential oil. Three of these products are Nurture Spirituality, Nurture Meditation and Gold Rollerball.
This lovely blend of essential oils to help create vision, clarity and peace, is fabulous if you need a spiritual lift. Used regularly the oils can help bring a state of calm and oneness with the world. Contains Frankincense, Cedarwood, Patchouli and Eucalyptus essential oils.
This is a beautiful, spiritual blend of essential oils, chosen for their profound effects on the emotions and spirit to help promote thought and concentration during a relaxed state. Use regularly in a vaporiser during meditation for good effect. Contains Frankincense, Rosemary, Basil and Lavender essential oils to help promote meditation and understanding within the spirit.
Gold Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils are all blended together into a rich coconut base and golden shimmer flakes to give you gifts of Christmas aromas and the shimmer of starlight! Enrich your skin with this luxurious Christmas blend and promote wellbeing in mind, body and spirit.
*All products available from Penny Price Aromatherapy
I do hope that you try out Frankincense essential oil with all its wonderful properties – if you have any questions about Frankincense essential oil or the recipes in this Blog please don’t hesitate to contact us.