Galbanum Essential Oil

£10.70 £41.16

Steam distillation of the oleoresin or gum, Galbanum has a fresh green top-note and a woody-dry balsamic undertone. It is calming, cleansing and a tonic for the body.

Clear

Description

Galbanum | Latin Name: Ferula Galbaniflua| Family: Apiaceae | Extraction: Distillation | Plant Part: Gum, Bark

Galbanum Essential Oil is a pale yellow liquid with a fresh green top note and a woody-dry balsamic undertone.

It is a large perennial herb with a smooth stem, shiny leaves and small flowers. A natural oleoresin is produced from resin ducts and dried resinous exudation is collected by making incisions at the base of the stem. Native to the Middle East and Western Asia and cultivated in Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan and Lebanon. Distillation in Europe and the USA. There are two distinct types – the Levant which is liquid or soft. The other Ferula species also yields a gum.

Blends

Blends well with: Citronella, Elemi, Frankincense, Jasmine, Palmarosa, Geranium, Ginger, Pine, Rose, Tagetes, Lavender and Ylang Ylang.

Galbanum is a TOP note – Essential Oil Notes & Odours

Properties

Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypotensive, restorative, tonic. This makes Galbanum good for Abscesses, acne, boils, cuts, heals scar tissue, inflammations, tones the skin, mature skin, wrinkles, wounds, poor circulation, muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, cramp, flatulence, indigestion, nervous tension and stress-related complaints.

Essential Oil Properties & Meanings

Herbal & Folk Tradition

Ancient used it as incense stress-relatednd in Egypt, it was used for cosmetics and in the embalming process. It is more generally used in the East for treating wounds, inflammations, skin disorders and respiratory, digestive and nervous complaints.

Safety Data & MSDS

Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

Pinene, cicatrizant, cadinene, myrcene.

Galbanum MSDS
Using Essential Oils

0
Frankincense Essential OilGeranium Bourbon Essential Oil