Latin Name: Citrus bergamia
Extraction: Expression of the tree & peel
Bergamot essential oil is invigorating and can be used to help prevent apathy. It is uplifting and cheering. Bergamot Essential oil is a light green-yellow liquid with a fresh, sweet fruity with a slightly spicy balsamic undertone. On ageing, it turns a brownish olive colour.
A fifteen-foot tree with long green leaves and white flowers. The fruit is pear-shaped but pitted like small oranges and the tree looks similar to an orange tree. The Bergamot tree is the most delicate of all citrus plants demanding a special climate and soil. Native to tropical Asia, cultivated in Calabria in Southern Italy and grown commercially on the Ivory Coast.
Find out more in Penny's Blog - Bergamot - The Happy Oil!
Bergamot, Natural Pure Essential Oil- Available in 10ml, 25ml, 50ml & 100ml.
Bergamot has been traditionally used for fever and worms. In aromatherapy, the oil has a wide range of uses being used in skin care for acne, boils, oily complexions eczema and psoriasis. The oil itself has a refreshing and uplifting quality and is used widely used in aromatherapy for anxiety, depression and stress.
Bergamot essential oil is a top note and blends well with lavender, neroli, lemon jasmine, cypress, geranium, lemon, chamomile, juniper and coriander.
Bergamot Essential Oil Safety Data