0

Your Cart is Empty

Penny Price Aromatherapy

Bay Essential Oil

Size

LBay Essential Oilatin Name: Pimenta racemosa
Plant Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction: Distillation of the tree & leaf

Bay essential oil is a dark yellow mobile liquid with a fresh spicy to note and a sweet balsamic undertone.

Bay is a wild large evergreen that grows up to thirty feet high and is native to Southern Europe. It has long lance-shaped leaves which are feathery and glossy and bear small creamy yellow flowers and blackberries. The oil is often obtained from Morocco and Spain. 

Bay, Natural Pure Essential Oil - Available in 10ml, 25ml, 50ml & 100ml. 

Herbal & Folk Tradition

The Bay 'rum' tree provides a basic ingredient for the famous old hair tonic for greasy hair. Today it is used in soaps, perfumes, detergents aftershaves and hair lotions. It is widely used as a flavouring for food.  

In aromatherapy, Bay essential oil is used for muscular aches and pains, hair care, hair growth, circulation n in joints and muscles, sprains, strains, colds and flu. 

Blends With 

Bay is a base note it blends well with spice oils, lavender, lavandin, rosemary, geranium, ylang-ylang and citrus oils. 

Safety Data 

Bay Essential Oil Safety Data