Beeswax granules can be used to give a thick consistency to ointments, lip balms and lipsticks. Beeswax is an essential ingredient when making cream and skincare products. Beeswax does not go rancid and can be kept up to 4-5 years.
Penny Price Base Products can be used to create so many beautiful blends for therapeutic or beauty treatments. Try Adding Essential Oils, Carrier Oils and other Base Products and start getting creative!
See Penny Price Academy of Aromatherapy for Courses in Clinical Aromatherapy and the Cosmetic Making Course to learn how to create your own products.
Available in 60g & 100g
Beeswax is a natural wax produced by individual honey bees of the Apis genus. The wax is formed into "scales" by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments 4 through 7 of worker bees, who discard it in or at the hive. The hive workers collect and use it for comb structural stability, to form cells for honey storage and larval and pupal comfort and protection within the beehive. Chemically beeswax contains many esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. It is used to give a thick consistency to Ointments, Lip balms, Lipsticks and creams. It is not absorbed by the skin so, therefore, it creates a protective barrier for the skin and lips thereby retaining moisture in those areas. Beeswax does not go rancid and keeps for 4-5 years and has a melting point of 63c.
How to Use
Read our "Using Essential Oils" guide to help you when mixing and blending, it also includes a list of all our Essential Oils and their properties to help you choose oils based on any problems or ailments. For Notes and Odours of Essential Oils see our "Essential Oils Notes & Odours" chart to help you pick the most beautiful aromas.