Wheatgerm Carrier Oil

£11.24 £52.77

A very rich, nourishing oil. A good preservative

It is great for revitalizing dry skin due to its cell regenerative properties especially for dry, mature and damaged skin.

Clear

Description

Wheatgerm | Latin Name: Triticum Vulgare | Family: Graminaceae | Extraction: Cold Pressed/Hot Pressed | Plant Part: Grain

Wheatgerm is a wonderful golden yellow to brown colour and is high in levels of vitamin E it is also a natural antioxidant, so it can be added to other carrier oils to act as a preservative.

Being fairly expensive, it is the richest food source we have for vitamin E The unrefined oil has a strong odour and a fairly unpleasant smell, the germ oil contains a major percentage of EFA. It also contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6 and E.

 

Properties

Contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6 and E. With minerals, A, Cl, Co, Cu, Fe, K, Mg, Mn, S, Si and Zn.

In growing children it helps maintain healthy spine, bones and muscles. It can also be taken to prevent eczema, indigestion and development of varicose veins. Wheatgerm oil has many antioxidant properties due to its high tocopherol content and helps remove cholesterol deposits from the arteries.

It is great for revitalizing dry skin due to its cell regenerative properties especially for dry, mature and damaged skin.

Very beneficial for tired muscles and sports massage.

Method of Use

15 drops of Essential Oil to every 50mls off Carrier Oil or Base Product.


Massage Blend for Aches & Pains


15ml of Wheatgerm Carrier Oil
35ml of Lavender Carrier Oil

5 Drops of Ravensara Essential Oil
5 Drops of Juniper Berry Essential Oil
5 Drops of Vetiver Essential Oil


Mix in your two Carrier Oils together and stir well, next add the Essential Oils in one by one, making sure to mix well as you go along. Use for massages and sports massage to relieve aching legs, backs and arms.

Herbal Tradition & Folklaw

A cereal grass native to West Asia and reputed to have been cultivated in Kurdistan for over 8000 years. It is now widely cultivated in subtropical and temperate regions. Wheat is derived from the Middle English word which means white. The generic and specific names come from Latin, “Triticum” which was the word for wheat, “vulgar” means common, so common white wheat.

Safety Data & MSDS

Those allergic to wheat and flour should be tested for possible skin reactions before use in Aromatherapy and Massage.

Regular use on the face may encourage hair growth in those susceptible to it.

It is nonirritant on the skin of babies and is safe to use in cosmetic formulations.

Wheatgerm MSDS

0
Walnut CarrierNurture Antimicrobial Essential Oil