Safflower Carrier Oil

£8.64 £39.39 inc VAT

Light oil for body massage

Safflower is an unsaturated oil which is a very pale yellow and had a makeup similar to Sunflower oil, it is helpful for eczema and rough skin.

Clear

Description

Safflower | Latin Name: Carthamus tinctorius | Family: Asteraceae | Extraction: Cold Expression | Plant Part: Seeds

Safflower is an unsaturated oil which is a very pale yellow and had a makeup similar to Sunflower oil, it thickens and becomes rancid on exposure to air.

A tall annual plant that resembles a thistle with red and orange flowers, hence its English name which is a shortened form of Saffron flower. It is related to lettuce, sunflower, artichoke, chicory and daisy. It is a plant of antiquity and has always been highly regarded. The seeds have been discovered in Egyptian tombs up to 3000 years old and both the flowers and seeds are used in the dying of materials.

Properties

The use of Safflower oil aids prevention of chronic degenerative diseases such as arteriosclerosis, arthritis and coronary thrombosis. It prevents cholesterol from hardening and normalizes metabolism. The oil is purgative and both the seeds and the extracted oil are beneficial to diabetes or those suffering from angina or circulatory problems.

Safflower is helpful for eczema and rough skin.

Method of Use

n15 drops of Essential Oil to every 50mls off Carrier Oil or Base Product.


Blend for Cellulite and Fluid Retention


5ml of Safflower Carrier Oil
45ml of Sunflower Carrier Oil

5 Drops of Lemongrass Essential Oil
5 Drops of Juniper Berry Essential Oil
5 Drops of Patchouli Essential Oil


Mix your two Carrier Oils together and then add the Essential Oils one by one, mixing well as you go along.  This blend will help with cellulite and fluid retention. Apply to the desired area and massage in: Apply daily if needed.

Herbal Tradition & Folklaw

The natural pigments in Safflomin and carthamine have a long history in dyeing and the manufacture of paints and cosmetics. The leaves and the seeds are capable of making milk curdle, thanks to a special enzyme. The oil has been used in lamp oil and the flowers are a laxative and diuretic.

Safety Data & MSDS

Safflower has no known contraindications and is safe to use as a cosmetic ingredient.

Safflower MSDS

0
Rosehip CarrierSea Blackthorn Carrier