Rose Absolute Essential Oil

£40.11 £162.39 inc VAT

Rose Absolute is solvent extracted to produces a thick, orange-yellow liquid with a beautiful deep floral-sweet aroma with just a slight overtone of citrus. Rose Absolute is cleansing and may be used on mature skins to calm and nourish.

Clear

Description

Rose Absolute | Latin Name: Rosa damascena | Family: Rosaceae | Extraction: Solvent Extraction | Plant Part: Flowers

Rose Absolute Essential Oil is a thick, orange-yellow liquid with a beautiful deep floral-sweet aroma with just a slight overtone of citrus.  The solvent smell is sometimes detectable.

A rose is a woody perennial flowering plant of the genus Rosa, in the family Rosaceae, or the flower it bears. There are over three hundred species and thousands of cultivars. They form a group of plants that can be erect shrubs, climbing or trailing with stems that are often armed with sharp prickles. Flowers vary in size and shape and are usually large and showy, in colours ranging from white through yellows and reds.

Blends

Blends well with: Lavender, Frankincense, Geranium, Bergamot, Clary Sage, Neroli, Sandalwood, Lemon and Ylang Ylang.

Rose Absolute is a MIDDLE note – Essential Oil Notes & Odours

Properties

Anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, cicatrizant, neuro-tonic, sexual tonic.  Used to treat blotchy skin, inflamed skin, sprains, wounds, debility, depression and frigidity.  Also antiviral, antispasmodic, hepatic and tonic for the heart, liver and uterus.  It is also anti-ageing, palpitations, hay fever and insomnia as well as the above and much more.

Essential Oil Properties & Meanings

Herbal & Folk Tradition

Used to cool inflammation, reduce swelling, help skin ulcers and aid mental stress and depression.

Safety Data & MSDS

No known contra-indications. Rose is very versatile; however the absolute is not as versatile as the otto, due to the content of the solvent that remains in the oil. Rose absolute is inferior in quality to pure essential oil and can not be used neat on the skin or in vaporisers. Rose water is a household cosmetic and culinary water and is used in the production of Turkish Delight. Rose is used extensively in perfumes and cosmetics.

Monoterpenes 25%, alcohols 25%. Esters 1–6%

Rose Absolute MSDS
Using Essential Oils

0
Ravensara Essential OilRose Geranium Essential Oil