Patchouli Essential Oil

£7.32 £14.33 inc VAT

Patchouli has a warm, woody, spicy aroma that is deep and sensuous. Patchouli can be used to help balance dry, mature skin. It is nourishing and rejuvenating.

Clear

Description

Patchouli | Latin Name: Pogostemon Cablin | Family: Lamiaceae | Extraction: Distillation | Plant Part: Leaves

Patchouli Essential Oil is an amber liquid with a sweet powdery, rich herby, woody aroma.

It is a perennial bushy herb about 1m high with large, fragrant, hairy leaves and white and purple flowers. Native to Asia it is extensively cultivated for oil in India, China, Indonesia and South America. In Europe and America, the oil is distilled from the dried leaves. Widely used in cosmetic preparations, a fixative in soaps, within the food industry and in alcoholic and soft drinks. Helps to relieve various ailments including oily skin.

Blends

Blends well with: Sandalwood, Neroli, Rose Otto, Cypress, Juniper, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clary Sage, Elemi, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Lemongrass, Lavender, Myrrh and Rosewood.

Patchouli is a BASE note – Essential Oil Notes & Odours

Properties

Patchouli is anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, cicatrizant and immuno-stimulant. It is used to treat enteritis, acne, allergies, eczema, cracked skin, scar tissue, varicose veins, thread veins, haemorrhoids and low natural defences.

Essential Oil Properties & Meanings

Herbal & Folk Tradition

Used in the East to scent linen and as a prophylactic.  Used also to treat colds, headaches and nausea.

Safety Data & MSDS

No known contra-indications.  Patchouli has its greatest effect on cracked, dry, mature skin.  It is also anti-wrinkle when applied with Calendula carrier oil.

Alcohols >45%, sesquiterpenes 50%.

Patchouli MSDS
Using Essential Oils

0
Parsley Seed Essential OilPeppermint Essential Oil