Myrrh Essential Oil

£11.47 £44.27

Extracted by steam distillation of the crude Myrrh, it’s aroma is warm, sweet and balsamic. Myrrh is calming, cleansing and nourishing.

Clear

Description

Myrrh | Latin Name: Commiphora Myrrha | Family: Burseraceae | Extraction: Distillation | Plant Part: Crude Myrrh

This Essential Oil is a pale yellow to amber oily liquid with a warm sweet balsamic odour.

It’s small shrubs or trees up to 10 meters high with sturdy knotted branches and small white flowers. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin, a pale yellow liquid which hardens into reddish-brown tears. The Commiphora species are native to northeast Africa and south-west Asia. There are several species that yield oleoresin. The crude contains resins, gums and about 8% essential oil composed mainly of heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cumin aldehyde, cadinene among others.

Blends

Blends well with: Frankincense, Sandalwood, Benzoin, Cypress, Juniper, Mandarin, Geranium, Patchouli, Thyme, Peppermint, Lavender, Pine and spicy oils.

Myrrh is a MIDDLE to BASE note – Essential Oil Notes & Odours

Properties

Anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, revitalizing, sedative, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, uterine, vulnerary. This makes Myrrh good for: Athletes’ foot, chapped and cracked skin, eczema, mature complications, ringworm, wounds, wrinkles, arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, gum infections, gingivitis, mouth ulcers, sore throat, voice loss, diarrhoea, dyspepsia, flatulence, haemorrhoids, loss of appetite, amenorrhoea, thrush, colds.

Essential Oil Properties & Meanings

Herbal & Folk Tradition

Myrrh has been used since in the earliest times in Eastern and Western medicine and is mentioned as far back as 3700 years ago. It was used by the Egyptians, for embalming, in perfumes and cosmetics, and in China, for arthritis, menstrual problems, sores and haemorrhoids. In the west it is believed to be good for asthma, coughs, common colds, catarrh, sore throats, weak gums and teeth, ulcers and sores as well as leprosy.

Safety Data & MSDS

Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, possibly toxic in high concentration and not to be used during pregnancy.

Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, among others.

Myrrh MSDS
Using Essential Oils

0
Melissa Type Essential OilMyrtle Essential Oil