Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil

£48.27 £196.06

Jasmine is extracted using the flower heads to produce an oil that has a sweet, floral, warm, fresh aroma with balsamic undertones. Jasmine is a good tonic used for nourishing and balancing.

Clear

Description

Jasmine Absolute | Latin Name: Jasminus Grandiflorum| Family: Oleaceae | Extraction: Solvent Extraction | Plant Part: Flowering Heads

Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil is a dark orange-brown oil with a sweet, floral, warm, fresh aroma with balsamic undertones.

It is an evergreen shrub or vine that grows up to 10m high with delicate bright green leaves and star-shaped very fragrant white flowers. Native to China, Northern India and West Asia but cultivated in the Mediterranean regions, China and India. The concentrate is produced in Italy, France, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan and Turkey, the absolute is mainly produced in France. many species are used for medicine and perfumery work.

Blends

Blends well with Bergamot, Frankincense, Geranium, Helichrysum, Mandarin, Melissa, Palmarosa, Rose, Rosewood, Clary Sage and Sandalwood.

Jasmine Absolute is a MIDDLE to BASE note – Essential Oil Notes & Odours

Properties

Jasmine is used for dry, irritated, sensitive skin, muscular spasm, depression, nervous exhaustion, coughs and catarrh and uterine disorders.  It is analgesic, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac and expectorant.

Essential Oil Properties & Meanings

Herbal & Folk Tradition

In China, the flowers are used to treat hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and dysentery. It is widely used for scenting ointments and is known for having a reputation for being an aphrodisiac.

Safety Data & MSDS

No known contra-indications.  The absolute is used in a wide range of cosmetics and food products.

There are over 100 constituents in this well-balanced oil, the smell being carried in the Jasmone, which is a ketone.

Jasmine Absolute MSDS
Using Essential Oils

0
Hyssop Essential OilJuniper Berry Essential Oil