Grapeseed Carrier Oil

£6.74 £29.70 inc VAT

A smooth, light oil for massage

First produced in France, Grapeseed oil is now produced mainly in Spain, Italy, California and also Argentina. The refined Grapeseed oil keeps fairly well, is tasteless and almost colourless.

Clear

Description

Grapeseed | Latin Name: Vitis vinifera | Family: Vitaceae | Extraction: Solvent Extraction | Plant Part: Seeds

A Mobile pale yellow liquid which is used for various treatments, ailments and even cooking. It contains vitamins E, C and D.

There are over 3000 cultivated varieties of grape, which always contain no more than two seeds, grapeseed oil is mainly produced in Italy and Spain, though it was first produced in France. The seeds yield a high-quality oil which is also edible. It is very well known for its food and dietetic properties, it is easy to digest and contains little to no cholesterol. The neutral taste allows it to be used for various food ingredients.

 

Properties

Grapeseed oil has many wonderful uses in cosmetics, beauty and culinary uses. It can reduce the appearance of stretch marks, being non-toxic and non-hypoallergenic, it is used widely in skin creams, working to help repair damaged tissues. It is said to be good for skin around and under the eyes. The oil is easily digested and doesn’t contain any cholesterol. It has been suggested that it may help increase HDL (good) and reduce LDL (bad) cholesterol. Grapeseed is also widely used in massage as it leaves the skin smooth and satin-like without leaving the skin oily or greasy.

Method of Use

15 drops of Essential Oil to every 50mls off Carrier Oil or Base Product.


Cream Blend for Scars and Broken Capillaries


35ml of Grapeseed Carrier Oil
15ml Frankincense Hydrolat
1 tsp of Beeswax Granules

6 Drops Lavender French Essential Oil
6 Drops Neroli Essential Oil
3 Drops Helichrysum


Melt the wax and heat the carrier oil together in a bowl or bain-marie. Remove from the heat and whisk until it has thickened, opaque but not quite set hard yet. Gently mix in the Lavender Hydrolat until it is a lovely creamy consistency, then add your Essential Oils and stir. This should be a rich cream.

Herbal Tradition & Folklaw

It is believed that this oil was first produced during hard times in Napoleonic France. Michelet refers to a grapeseed oil – mill in Tarn at a time when France was struggling to feed herself, and as an added extra the oil could be used for lighting solutions.

Safety Data & MSDS

Grapeseed oil has no known contraindications and is non-toxic.

Grapeseed MSDS

0
Evening Primrose CarrierHazelnut Carrier