Grapefruit | Latin Name: Citrus paradisi | Family: Rutaceae | Extraction: Cold Expression | Plant Part: Peel
Grapefruit Essential Oil is a yellow or greenish mobile liquid with a fresh, sweet citrus aroma.
A cultivated tree, often over 10 metres tall with glossy leaves and large yellow fruits, believed to have derived from the shaddock. Native to tropical Asia and West Indies but cultivated in California, Florida, Brazil and Israel. The oil is mainly produced in California. Extensively it is used in desserts, soft drinks and alcoholic beverages as well as being widely used in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. There are several different cultivars and hybrids of this species.