Frankincense Essential Oil

£8.52 £32.12

Distilled from selected gum resin, Frankincense has a fresh ‘church’ aroma that has ‘damp’ yet pleasant qualities. Frankincense is useful for everyday stresses and strains and also grief.

Clear

Description

Frankincense | Latin Name: Boswellia Carteri | Family: Apiaceae | Extraction: Distillation | Plant Part: Gum, Resin

Frankincense Essential Oil is a pale yellow oil with a fresh ‘church’ aroma that has ‘damp’ yet pleasant qualities.

This is a small elegant tree indigenous to the Middle East and highly prized in Israel for its resin, which is burned in religious ceremonies.  The resin is collected from small cuts made in the bark of the tree and then steam distilled to produce this essential oil. Native to the Red Sea region but grows wild in North East Africa and the gum in Somalia and Ethiopia, China and south Arabia and then is distilled in Europe and India.

Blends

Blend well with Basil, Black Pepper, Galbanum, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Orange, Melissa, Patchouli, Lemon, Myrrh, Cedarwood and Sandalwood.

Frankincense is a MIDDLE to BASE note – Essential Oil Notes & Odours

Properties

Frankincense essential oil is anti-catarrhal, anti-depressive, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, healing to the skin and immuno-stimulant.  It is most often used for grief and depression, having remarkable effects on clients who have been in depressive states for a long period of time.  Mixed with lavender, the oil helps scar tissue.  The vaporisation of the oil in the sickroom helps to prevent the spread of disease.

Essential Oil Properties & Meanings

Herbal & Folk Tradition

In ancient Egypt, the resin was used for rejuvenation in the form of face masks, cosmetics and perfumes.  It was also used for respiratory infection, which is how it came to be used in religious services.

Safety Data & MSDS

There are no known contra-indications. Tests show that frankincense essential oil is effective against Listeria.

Monoterpenes (40%), some ketones, alcohols and esters.

Frankincense MSDS
Using Essential Oils

You may also like…

0
Fennel Sweet Essential OilGalbanum Essential Oil