Cocoa Butter

£8.73 £27.36 inc VAT

From the pods of the Cocoa Tree and gives a softness, nourishment, protection and consistency to home-made creams. being quite mild this butter can be used alone or with Essential Oils, Carrier Oils, Other Bases and Hydrolats. Available in 100ml, 500ml, 1000ml.

Clear

Description

Cocoa Butter derived from the Cocoa Bean found on the Cocoa Tree, a tropical evergreen grown in South America and Africa. Gives softness, nourishment, protection and consistency to facial and body products.  It is mild and most people tolerate it well. It melts at 28 Celsius and is best warmed in the microwave. Essential oils and blending cream base can be added to prevent hardening when cooled. Can be used alone for a lovely nourishing and moisturising butter.

Penny Price Base Products can be used to create so many wonderful things for therapeutic or beauty treatments. Try Adding Essential OilsCarrier Oils and other Base Products and start getting creative!

See Penny Price Academy of Aromatherapy for Courses in Clinical Aromatherapy and the Cosmetic Making Course to learn how to create your own products.

Additional information

Size

, ,

Method of Use

How to Use: Can be used alone for a lovely nourishing and moisturising butter or can be used with Essential Oils and Carrier Oils.

For every 50mls of Carrier or Base product, 15 Drops of Essential Oil can be used.

Cocoa Butter MSDS
Using Essential Oils
Essential Oil Notes & Odours

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cocoa Butter”
0
Cleansing MilkCoconut Butter