Beeswax is natural wax produced by individual honey bees of the Apis genus. The wax is formed into “scales” by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments 4 through 7 of worker bees, who discard it in or at the hive. The hive workers collect and use it for comb structural stability, to form cells for honey storage and larval and pupal comfort and protection within the beehive. Chemically beeswax contains many esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. It is used to give a thick consistency to Ointments, Lip balms, Lipsticks and creams. It is not absorbed by the skin so, therefore, it creates a protective barrier for the skin and lips thereby retaining moisture in those areas. Beeswax does not go rancid and keeps for 4-5 years and has a melting point of 63c.
Penny Price Base Products can be used to create so many wonderful things for therapeutic or beauty treatments. Try Adding Essential Oils, Carrier Oils and other Base Products and start getting creative!