Aniseed Essential Oil

£7.22 £14.12 inc VAT

Distilled from the seeds, Aniseed can help maintain a healthy metabolism and is uplifting. Aniseed has a warm and spicy-sweet aroma.

Clear

Description

Aniseed | Latin Name:  Pimpinella Anisum  | Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) | Extraction: Distillation | Plant Part: Herbs, Seeds

A colourless to pale yellow liquid with a warm, spicy-sweet characteristic scent. Like Aise-Star it is a good masking agent. Pungent liquorice like smell, very warming.

The Middle East first gave us Aniseed and it is now found in the warmer parts of Europe as well as North Africa and the USA. Cultivated to about two feet it has delicate feathery leaves with tiny white blossoms. The greyish brown seeds are crushed before distillation increasing the oil yield. Low temperatures tend to solidify the oil and may need to be hand warmed before use.

 

Blends

Blends well with Amyris, Bay, Cardamom, Caraway, Cedarwood, Coriander, Dill, Fennel, Galbanum, Mandarin, Petitgrain and Rosewood.

Aniseed is a TOP to MIDDLE note – Essential Oil Notes & Odours 

Properties

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, galactagogue, stimulant and stomachic.

Aniseed is particularly good for muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, bronchitis, coughs, colic, cramp, flatulence, indigestions and to fight off colds. The pharmaceutical industry uses aniseed in its cough mixtures and lozenges to mask undesirable flavors in drugs. It is also used in dentifrices and as a fragrance component in soaps, toothpaste, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes and is employed by all the major food categories.

Essential Oil Properties & Meanings

Herbal & Folk tradition

Widely used as a domestic spice. The volatile oil content provides the basis for its medicinal applications: dry irritable coughs, bronchitis, and whooping cough. The seed can be used in smoking mixtures. Aniseed tea is used for infant catarrh, also flatulence, colic, and griping pains, also for painful periods and to promote breast milk. In Turkey a popular alcoholic drink, raki is made from the seed.

Safety Data and MSDS

A very potent oil, not often used in massage as skin sensitisation may occur. Generally, a stimulant but excessive use could cause sluggishness. In extreme cases possibility of circulatory problems and cerebral congestion. Should be avoided in pregnancy.

Trans-anethole (75-90%)

NB trans-anethole is considered antiviral, stimulating to the immune system and excellent for helping with menopausal symptoms such as flushing and migraine because of its similarity to oestrogen.

Aniseed MSDS
Using Essential Oils

0
Anise Star Essential OilBasil ct Linalool Essential Oil