Amyris Essential Oil

£9.60 £19.13

Distilled from the roots of the plant, Amyris helps maintain the immune system. Amyris is used for everyday stresses it can maintain clear, healthy skin.

Clear

Description

Amyris | Latin Name: Amyris Balsamifera | Family: Rutaceae | Extraction: Distillation | Plant Part: Tree, Wood

A pale yellow slightly viscous liquid with a musty, faintly woody scent.

Growing wild on the mountain slopes of Haiti often found in small thickets. An evergreen tree which produces lovely white flowers, however, it’s the bark that actually produces valuable resinous fluid.

Acclaimed to be the West Indian Sandalwood however it does not belong to the same family. The quality of the oil depends on age and moisture of the tree as well as different regions, as a result, this can produce slightly different oil.

 

Blends

Blends well with: Benzoin, Clary Sage, Elemi, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Lavender, Melissa, Rose, Rosewood Lavandin, Citronella, Cedarwood and Ylang Ylang

Amyris is a BASE note – Essential Oil Notes & Odours

Properties

Generally non-irritant, Amyris may have a soothing effect on inflammatory conditions. However, the “burnt wood” aroma may not be pleasing to all.

Amyris is antiseptic, balsamic. Sedative, anti-spasmodic, aphrodisiac, reduces muscle pain and swellings, aids lymphatic & venous circulation.  It is also useful for impotence, tension and stress and insomnia.

Essential Oil Properties & Meanings 

 

Herbal & Folk Tradition

The wood burns like a candle due to its high oil content, because of this it is often called “Candlewood”, not surprisingly it was chopped up as firewood. It was a familiar sight along the seashores of Haiti as night fisherman could use the twigs as torches.

Principal uses of this oil is a fixative in perfumes and in soaps and cosmetics as it is known to be a cheaper substitute for Sandalwood

Safety Data & MSDS Sheet

Generally non-irritant.

Cadinol, other alcohols, Caryophyllene, Cadinene

Amyris MSDS
Using Essential Oils

 

0
Angelica Essential Oil