 | |  |
![Camelia]() | Camelia | Camellia (Camellia japonica) Camellia oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant which grows wild in the mountains of japan and China. The plant reaches a height of about 6-20 feet and has showy flowers that develop into seeds. Camillia belongs to a family of 80 species of evergreen trees and shrubs in Asia, and is relative of the trees that produce tea leaves. The plant thrives in the colder climates of Asia, blossoming in the winter and even during snow. The oil has been used for Centuries by Japanese women for skin and hair care. Camillia oil is also known as tusbaki oil; it is used in skin care products, as a seasoning for salads and for cooking and frying. The oil is soothing to the skin. This oil oxidates rapidly when exposed to the air. | | |
|
|