Aromatherapy Shop
Left tabRight tab

NeemNeem
Neem (Azadirachta indica)
Neem oil is obtained from the seeds of the tree which is native to Asia. The tree is an evergreen except in the freezing temperature regions. It grows to a height of about 100 feet, and has white or yellow fragrant flowers and a yellow fruit with a seed inside. Neem is also known as nim or margosa. The Neem tree is considered sacred in India and the first reported use of neem was by the ancient Indian Harappa culture around 2500 B.C. For centuries the oil has been used in Asia for skin and hair care, the bark extract for mouth and gum inflammations and the leaves as an insecticide. In countries where the neem grows, every part of the trunk is used. A resin is produced when the trunk is wounded, the leaves are added to the animal feed for their high protein content, the seeds and leaves yield an insect repellent, the fruits are sweet tasting and have an olive-like appearance. The tree contains the chemical componment azadirachtin which interferes with the matamorphis of the insect larvae. Many leaf-chewing insects find the tree leaves so repulsive that they would rather die of starvation than eat the leaves. Farmers and food merchants add neem to grains in storage to prevent insect infestation. The seed yield is approximately 40% oil. The oil is an ingredient in toothpastes, lotions and soaps. The unrefined oil contains sulphur compounds, which contribute to the pungent odour that is similar to garlic. Neem is antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, insecticide, tonic and good for the skin.